University of Wisconsin–Madison

College committee members

Academic Planning Council

Bill Murphy/Dave Beebe, BME
Eric Shusta, CBE
Greg Harrington, CEE
Dave Anderson, ECE
Matt Allen, EP
Jim Tinjum, EPD
Robert Radwin, ISyE, chair
Mike Arnold, MSE, vice-chair
Greg Nellis, ME
Elizabeth Harris, academic staff rep
Sara Hladilek, academic staff rep

Ex-officio:
Laura Albert
Jake Blanchard
Barbara McPherson
Ian Robertson
Manuela Romero
Darryl Thelen
Cathleen Walters

Academic Policy, Curriculum, and Regulation Committee

John Puccinelli, BME
Dan Klingenberg, CBE, chair
Greg Harrington, CEE
Dave Anderson, ECE
Wendy Crone, EP
Sue Ottman, EPD
Dante Fratta, GLE
Doug Wiegmann, ISyE
Sindo Kou, MSE
Franklin Miller, ME
Chris Choi, BSE
Jennifer Binzley, COE
Jake Blanchard, COE
Laura Grossenbacher, COE
Manuela Romero, COE

Computational Infrastructure Committee

Victor Zavala, CBE
Paul Wilson, EP
Dane Morgan, MSE
Dan Negrut, ME, chair
Jim Luedtke, ISyE

Ex officio: Darryl Thelen

Education Innovation Committee

Riccardo Bonazza, EP
Paul Campagnola, BME
Dante Fratta, CEE/GLE, chair
John Lee, IsyE
Wayne Pfederhirt, EPD
Izabela Szlufarska, MSE
Victor Zavala, CBE

Ex-officio: Jake Blanchard

Equity and Diversity Committee

Oguzhan Alagoz, ISyE
Naomi Chesler, BME
Dave Lynn, CBE
Mario Trujillo, ME
Paul Voyles, MSE
Amy Wendt, ECE, chair

Ex-officio: Manuela Romero, Laura Albert

Master of Engineering Oversight Committee

Frank Pfefferkorn, ME
Michael Doran, CEE
Wayne Pferdehirt, EPD, chair
Giri Venkataramanan, ECE

Ex-officio: Laura Albert

Professorships Committee:

Chang-Beom Eom, MSE
Wendy Crone, EP, chair
Mike Graham, CBE
Chris Rutland, ME

 

Promotions Commitee

Sue Babcock, MSE
David Beebe, BME
Jim Dumesic, CBE
Awad Hanna, CEE
Chris Hegna, EP, chair
Rob Nowak, ECE
Xiaoping Qian, ME
Shiyu Zhou, ISyE

 

Safety Committee:

Dave Anderson, ECE
George Huber, CBE
Jerry Hunter, facilities
Steve Loheide, CEE
John Pfotenhauer, ME
Raluca Scarlat, EP
Oliver Schmitz, EP, chair

Ex officio: Darryl Thelen; Jesse Decker