University of Wisconsin–Madison

College committee members

Academic Planning Council

Bill Murphy/Dave Beebe, BME
Brian Pfleger, CBE
Greg Harrington, CEE
Barry Van Veen, ECE
Oliver Schmitz, EP
Vicki Bier, ISyE
Mike Arnold, MS&E, chair
Greg Nellis, ME
Lee DeBaillie, academic staff rep
Elizabeth Harris, academic staff rep

Ex officio:
Chris Brace
Ed Borbely
David Noyce
Ian Robertson
Manuela Romero
Darryl Thelen
Cathleen Walters
Adam Whitehorse

Academic Policy, Curriculum, and Regulation Committee

John Puccinelli, BME
Dan Klingenberg, CBE, chair
Greg Harrington, CEE
Dave Anderson, ECE
Jacob Notbohm, EP
Andrea Strzelec, EPD
Dante Fratta, GLE
Doug Wiegmann, ISyE
Sindo Kou, MSE
Franklin Miller, ME
Kevin Shinners, BSE
Jennifer Binzley, COE
Laura Grossenbacher, COE
Sarah Hagen, COE
David Noyce, COE

Computational Infrastructure Committee

Curt Bronkhorst, EP
Jim Luedtke, ISyE
Dan Negrut, ME, chair
Victor Zavala, CBE

Ex officio: Darryl Thelen

Education Innovation Committee

Peter Adamczyk, ME
Paul Campagnola, BME
Dante Fratta, CEE, chair
Dimitris Papailiopoulos, ECE
Lennon Rodgers, COE

Ex officio: David Noyce

Equity and Diversity Committee

Naomi Chesler, BME
John Lee, ISyE
Dave Lynn, CBE
Paul Voyles, MSE
Amy Wendt, ECE, chair

Ex officio: Douglass Henderson, Rachel Jones

Master of Engineering Oversight Committee

Frank Pfefferkorn, ME
Michael Doran, CEE
Giri Venkataramanan, ECE

Ex officio: Chris Brace

Professorships Committee:

John Booske, ECE, chair
Pascale Carayon, ISyE
Sean Palecek, CBE
John Perepezko, MS&E

 

Promotions Commitee

David Beebe, BME
Chang-Beom Eom, MS&E
Jaal Ghandhi, ME
Awad Hanna, CEE
Chris Hegna, EP
Tom Jahns, CEE
Tom Kuech, CBE
Shiyu Zhou, ISyE

 

Safety Committee:

Dave Anderson, ECE
Wally Block, BME
Padma Gopalan, MS&E
Jerry Hunter, facilities
Sage Kokjohn, ME
Steve Loheide, CEE
Katie Lyons, graduate student
Oliver Schmitz, EP, chair

Ex officio: Darryl Thelen; Jesse Decker

 

Graduate Engineering Research Scholars Faculty Committee:

Kelly Burton, COE
Corrine Henak, ME
Jason Kawasaki, MS&E
Laurent Lessard, ECE
Jim Luedtke, ISyE
Dan Noguera, CEE
Jacob Notbohm, EP
Victor Zavala, CBE

Ex officio: Chris Brace, chair

Graduate Engineering Research Scholars Executive Committee:

Laura Albert, ISyE, chair
Kristyn Masters, BME
Greg Nellis, ME

Undergraduate Program Review Committee (accreditation committee)

John Puccinelli, BME
Thatcher Root/ Brian Pfleger, CBE
Laura Grossenbacher, COE
Greg Harrington, CEE
William Likos, GLE
Bernie Lesieutre, ECE
Douglass Henderson, EP
Amanda Smith, ISyE
Sindo Kou, MS&E
Kris Dressler, ME
Anita Thompson/Krishnapuram Karthikeyan, BSE